home about us blogs trips lifelists challenge photos in press links contact us
birds
mammals
reptiles
amphibians
dragonflies
     
species lists
 

...back to falklands, south georgia and antarctica trip report

 

Below is the full list of species I recorded on our trip. Highlighted names are linked to pages where photos of the species that we photographed on this trip are displayed. Where more than one subspecies of a particular species was photographed on the trip, links to pages with photos of all the subspecies are included. Although this was not specifically a photographic trip, I still managed to get photos of a number of the species so it will at least give some indication of what we saw. This list represents only the species I recorded and there were several other species seen by others which I did not get to see on the trip.

 
BIRDS - 75 species    
     
     
Anatidae Ducks, Geese and Swans  
     
Fuegian Steamer Duck Tachyeres pteneres  
Falkland Steamer Duck Tachyeres brachypterus endemic to The Falklands
Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  
Kelp Goose Chloephaga hybrida  
Ruddy-headed Goose Chloephaga rubidiceps  
Crested Duck Lophonetta specularioides  
Yellow-billed Teal Anas flavirostris  
Yellow-billed Pintail Anas georgica  
     
Spheniscidae Penguins  
     
King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  
* Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua papua  
* Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua ellsworthi  
Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae  
Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarcticus  
Western Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  
Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  
Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  
     
Diomedeidae Albatrosses  
     
Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans  
Southern Royal Albatross Diomedea epomophora  
Northern Royal Albatross Diomedea sanfordi  
Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata  
Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma  
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophrys  
     
Procellariidae Petrels and Shearwaters  
     
Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus  
Northern Giant Petrel Macronectes halli  
Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides  
Antarctic Petrel Thalassoica antarctica  
Cape Petrel Daption capense  
Snow Petrel Pagodroma nivea  
Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea  
Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata  
Slender-billed Prion Pachyptila belcheri  
Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma brevirostris  
Atlantic Petrel Pterodroma incerta  
Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis  
White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis  
Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus  
Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis  
     
Hydrobatidae Storm Petrels  
     
Wilson's Storm Petrel Oceanites oceanicus  
Grey-backed Storm Petrel Garrodia nereis  
Black-bellied Storm Petrel Fregetta tropica  
     
Pelecanoididae Diving Petrels  
     
Magellanic Diving Petrel Pelecanoides magellani  
South Georgia Diving Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus  
Common Diving Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix  
     
Ardeidae Herons and Bitterns  
     
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  
     
Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags  
     
Rock Shag Leucocarbo magellanicus  
South Georgia Shag Leucocarbo georgianus  
Antarctic Shag Leucocarbo bransfieldensis  
King Shag Leucocarbo albiventer  
     
Cathartidae New World Vultures  
     
Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura  
     
Accipitridae Kites, Hawks and Eagles  
     
Variable Hawk Buteo polyosoma  
     
Falconidae Caracaras and Falcons  
     
Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis  
     
Chionidae Sheathbills  
     
Greater Sheathbill Chionis albus  
     
Haematopodidae Oystercatchers  
     
Magellanic Oystercatcher Haematopus leucopodus  
Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopus ater  
     
Charadriidae Plovers  
     
Two-banded Plover Charadrius falklandicus  
     
Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Snipes  
     
South American Snipe Gallinago paraguaiae  
White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis  
     
Laridae Gulls, Terns and Skimmers  
     
Dolphin Gull Leucophaeus scoresbii  
Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus  
South American Tern Sterna hirundinacea  
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea  
Antarctic Tern Sterna vittata  
     
Stercorariidae Skuas  
     
Chilean Skua Catharacta chilensis  
South Polar Skua Catharacta maccormicki  
* Subantarctic Skua Catharacta antarctica antarctica  
* Subantarctic Skua Catharacta antarctica lonnbergi  
Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus  
     
Furnariidae Ovenbirds  
     
Blackish Cinclodes Cinclodes antarcticus  
     
Tyrannidae Tyrant Flycatchers  
     
Dark-faced Ground Tyrant Muscisaxicola maclovianus  
     
Troglodytidae Wrens  
     
Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi endemic to The Falklands
     
Turdidae Thrushes  
     
Austral Thrush Turdus falcklandii  
     
Passeridae Old World Sparrows  
     
House Sparrow Passer domesticus introduced to The Falklands
     
Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits  
     
Correndera Pipit Anthus correndera  
South Georgia Pipit Anthus antarcticus endemic to South Georgia
     
Fringillidae Finches  
     
Black-chinned Siskin Carduelis barbata  
     
Icteridae Oropendolas, Orioles and Blackbirds  
     
Long-tailed Meadowlark Sturnella loyca  
     
Thraupidae Tanagers and Allies  
     
White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera  
     
     
     
MAMMALS - 16 species    
     
     
Otariidae Fur Seals and Sea Lions  
     
South American Fur Seal Arctocephalus australis  
Antarctic Fur Seal Arctocephalus gazella  
South American Sealion Otaria flavescens  
     
Phocidae True Seals   
     
Leopard Seal Hydrurga leptonyx  
Weddell Seal Leptonychotes weddellii  
Crabeater Seal Lobodon carcinophaga  
Southern Elephant Seal Mirounga leonina  
     
Cervidae Deer  
     
Reindeer Rangifer tarandus introduced to South Georgia
     
Balaenopteridae Rorqual Whales  
     
Antarctic Minke Whale Balaenoptera bonaerensis  
Sei Whale Balaenoptera borealis  
Fin Whale Balaenoptera physalus  
Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae  
     
Delphinidae Dolphins, Killer Whales, Pilot Whales and Allies  
     
Commerson’s Dolphin Cephalorhynchus commersonii  
Peale’s Dolphin Lagenorhynchus australis  
Hourglass Dolphin Lagenorhynchus cruciger  
Killer Whale Orcinus orca